The Chayncemaniac 108 Posted December 31, 2022 Here's a list of all the movies I've seen this year, the ones in BOLD are the ones I had low expectations for but they ended up exceeding those expectations, the ones in ITALICS are ones I was excited to see and they were as good as I thought they'd be and those in BOLD & ITALICS are ones that were disappointing to me. Ones without any type of formatting are just ones that I enjoyed. These movies are in order by month they came out (according to Wikipedia anyway) The Batman Ambulance The Northman The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Top Gun: Maverick Jurassic World Dominion Lightyear Elvis Thor: Love and Thunder Hocus Pocus 2 Black Adam Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Devotion NOTE: I made this list before seeing Tom Hanks' newest movie A Man Called Otto, so I won't be putting the movie on the list right away, I'll add it to this list once I see it. Out of all these movies I've seen, I think my favorite movie of 2022 has to be either The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent or The Northman. There were so many amazing movies this year, and only a couple I seen that were either flops (Thor: Love and Thunder) or just middle of the road (Jurassic World Dominion and Hocus Pocus 2). If you've seen any of these movies on my list, which one is one of your favorites? Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Nico 116 Posted January 1, 2023 Looks like I've only watched fairly old movies this year, besides MCU stuff for the most part. Out of these, I would then have to give it to Doctor Strange. Haven't been to a theater in years, and it will probably stay that way. I actually did enjoy Thor: Love and Thunder too, but even despite Ragnarok, it wasn't something that I had particularly high expectations to be disappointed of. It felt in the ballpark of the very first MCU movies to me. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
The Chayncemaniac 108 Posted January 1, 2023 2 hours ago, Nico said: Looks like I've only watched fairly old movies this year, besides MCU stuff for the most part. Out of these, I would then have to give it to Doctor Strange. Haven't been to a theater in years, and it will probably stay that way. I actually did enjoy Thor: Love and Thunder too, but even despite Ragnarok, it wasn't something that I had particularly high expectations to be disappointed of. It felt in the ballpark of the very first MCU movies to me. That's actually the perfect way to describe Love and Thunder, it felt like the beginning of the MCU. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
LordCowCow 839 Posted January 1, 2023 Seems like I'm in similar boat, cause I think I've only watched MCU stuff this year as far as non-animated movies. Technically it was in December of 2021 but I didn't watch it until later but No Way Home was easily favorite of them. Not the best MCU year for me I think though. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
(o ×) 228 Posted January 20, 2023 (edited) EEAAO is phenomenal, but I only watched it the other day so I guess it wouldn't count. Glass Onion was fun. I don't think it was quite as good as Knives Out, but I enjoyed it. The Menu wasn't as good as I thought it would be. It wasn't bad by any means, but I was expecting something great. Strange World was... Actually really good? I expected it to be as mid as any other Disney animated film in the last decade but it honestly felt really heartfelt, I am very glad I saw it instead of attending a family Christmas celebration. Nope was fucking great. Definitely my favorite Peele film yet, and definitely the movie of the year for me. Just a real fun one to pick apart, as his previous films have been. I also watched plenty of other films, some of which have been mentioned in this thread, but I can't be bothered to talk about them. Mid year for capeshit overall aside from The Batman, 2023 is looking to be better. Edited January 20, 2023 by (o ×) Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites